Date & Time:
Oct 25, 2001 at 1538 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
N200RW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chesterfield - Osage Beach
MSN:
BB-242
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
13242
Aircraft flight hours:
11416
Circumstances:
The Beech 200 was substantially damaged during an aborted landing. The winds were gusting in excess of the airplane's maximum demonstrated crosswind component. A witness reported finding landing gear strut pieces on the runway after the Beech 200's landing attempt. The flight then aborted the landing and continued on to its originating airport where the airplane veered off the runway and damaged airport property during its landing.
Probable cause:
The inadequate planning/decision and the exceeded crosswind component by the pilot. The gusts were a contributing factor.
Final Report:
N200RW.pdf92.72 KB