Date & Time: Oct 11, 2007 at 2022 LT
Registration:
HK-4422
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Bogotá – Leticia
MSN:
BB-377
YOM:
1978
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
4088
Captain / Total hours on type:
324
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2127
Copilot / Total hours on type:
202
Aircraft flight hours:
10934
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Bogotá-El Dorado Airport runway 13L on an ambulance flight to Leticia, carrying three doctors and two pilots. Shortly after takeoff, during initial climb, the crew contacted ATC and declared an emergency. The aircraft rolled to the right then entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed onto several houses located in the Fontibón neighborhood, bursting into flames. All five occupants were killed as well as two people on the ground.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report: