Date & Time:
Jun 2, 2014 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
PNC-0225
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BB-1644
YOM:
1998
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport, while in initial climb, the crew encountered engine problems. The captain attempted an emergency landing in a prairie. The aircraft landed gear up and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. While all three occupants escaped with minor injuries, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.