Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1991 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:
Ligon Brothers Manufacturing Company
Registration:
N24169
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbus - Romeo
MSN:
BE-38
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
99
Aircraft flight hours:
4298
Circumstances:
The accident airplane collided with trees and terrain after being cleared for a non precision instrument approach. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The minimum descent altitude for the approach profile from an intermediate intersection to the missed approach point is 1,460 feet. The elevation of destination airport is 745 feet. The elevation of the accident site is 880 feet. Two persons witnessed the accident sequence. Both persons saw the airplane in level, low altitude flight with the landing gear down before it struck the tree tops. They described how the airplane pulled up and then rolled before it struck the ground. One witness described how the airplane was flying at the base of the clouds. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot in command's improper inflight decision and the minimum descent altitude disregarded during an instrument approach.
Final Report:
N24169.pdf88.29 KB