Date & Time: Jan 25, 1975 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
N57V
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Columbus - Washington DC
MSN:
LJ-268
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
9745
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
On a VOR/DME approach to Washington-National Airport, the crew encountered low clouds and failed to realize his altitude was insufficient. On final, the twin engine airplane struck a radio antenna. Upon impact, the left wing was torn off and the aircraft crashed in flames in the garden of the American University campus. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. The following findings were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- High obstructions,
- Separation of the left wing in flight,
- Descended below minimum approach segment altitude during VOR/DME approach,
- Hit radio tower, causing the left wing to separate.
Final Report:
N57V.pdf119.91 KB