Date & Time: May 29, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N707CE
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lyon – Algiers – Tamanrasset – Niamey – Port Harcourt – Libreville – Luanda
MSN:
LJ-314
YOM:
1967
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Lyon on a flight to Luanda, Angola, with intermediate stops in Algiers, Tamanrasset, Niamey, Port Harcourt and Libreville, carrying five passengers and one pilot. On final approach to Tamanrasset Airport by night, the aircraft stalled and crashed 4,300 meters short of runway 21. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot was on duty since 14 hours without any rest time. He obtained his licence on this aircraft the day prior to the accident and completed a test flight in Brussels before returning to Lyon to start the flight to Angola. Due to lack of experience and intense fatigue, the pilot failed to realize his approach speed was too low, causing the aircraft to stall at a too low altitude to expect recovery.