Date & Time: Jan 22, 1998 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N911KA
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nashville - Selmer
MSN:
LJ-254
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3190
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Aircraft flight hours:
8842
Circumstances:
According to the pilot, upon landing in heavy rain, the airplane began hydroplaning. He said the airplane departed the left side of the runway, striking trees, which damaged both wings and collapsed the landing gear. A witness stated the airplane touched down in moderate rain.
Probable cause:
The loss of control on the ground, due to hydroplaning, and a collision with trees. A factor was the rain.
Final Report:
N911KA.pdf88.03 KB