Date & Time: Apr 12, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
CP-2287
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LJ-232
YOM:
1967
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Roboré Airfield, the twin engine aircraft became unstable and started to roll left and right. The pilot continued the approach when the aircraft landed left main gear first. Upon impact, the left main gear collapsed and the aircraft veered off runway and came to rest. All eight occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.