Date & Time:
Aug 17, 2004 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Eclipse Enterprises
Registration:
N45TT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pensacola – Gulf Shores
MSN:
LJ-312
YOM:
1967
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
18
Aircraft flight hours:
10701
Circumstances:
The pilot stated that he was proceeding to a nearby airport to refuel, and during the takeoff from his departure airport, about 3 to 4 seconds after rotating, the right engine ceased operating due to fuel exhaustion. He said that the airplane drifted to the right, and he feathered the right propeller and turned to the right in order to return to the runway. After leveling, he said the airplane started to climb so he reduced power, and as he did so the airspeed dropped to 80 knots, and the stall warning light was activated. He said he added full power to recover, and the aircraft veered radically to the right in the direction of the hangars. Keeping the landing gear in the up position, he said he performed a belly landing and the airplane incurred damage.
Probable cause:
The pilot's inadequate planning/decision and his failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in fuel exhaustion and an inadvertent stall.
Final Report:
N45TT_0.pdf98.31 KB