Date & Time: Aug 26, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
HR-IAG
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Ceiba - Palacios
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from La Ceiba, the pilot initiated the approach to Palacios Airport. On final, the aircraft was too high and descended too fast. It landed too far down the grassy runway, about two third of its length, and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and collided with a building located 65 metres further. All five occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot who landed too far down the runway after the aircraft approached too high and at an excessive speed. The pilot failed to initiate a go-around procedure.