Date & Time: Aug 28, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
F-BNMC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dinard – Marseille
MSN:
LJ-149
YOM:
1966
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Rhône Valley on a flight from Dinard to Marseille, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an open field located in L’Isle-sur-la-Sorgue. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.