Date & Time: Mar 10, 1977 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
N34F
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gary - Kankakee
MSN:
LJ-119
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8754
Captain / Total hours on type:
1510
Circumstances:
On final approach, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the nose wheel struck a dirt bank located 33 feet short of runway threshold and the airplane crashed. All five occupants were injured, three of them seriously.
Probable cause:
Undershoot and collision with dirt bank on final approach after the copilot misjudged distance and altitude. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Delayed in initiating go-around,
- Inadequate supervision of flight,
- Poorly planned approach,
- Wind gusting to 26 knots.
Final Report:
N34F.pdf83.46 KB