Date & Time: Oct 17, 2003 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
N511BF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Marcos - San Marcos
MSN:
LJ-179
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1127
Captain / Total hours on type:
247
Aircraft flight hours:
10399
Circumstances:
The airplane lost engine power during descent. The 1,127-hour pilot elected to perform emergency engine out procedures and prepared for an emergency landing. After impact, the pilot observed the right engine nacelle engulfed in flames, which then spread to the fuselage. Review of the engine logbook revealed the engine was being operated in excess of 1,000 hours of the manufacturer's recommended time between overhauls of 3,600 hours. The airplane received post-impact fire damage. Further examination of the engine revealed severe fire damage, but no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable cause:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N511BF.pdf99.7 KB