Date & Time: Nov 13, 1990 at 0831 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
N2EP
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Crestview - Crestview
MSN:
LJ-284
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
9726
Captain / Total hours on type:
135
Circumstances:
The pic/cfi was conducting a public use instructional flight with two military rated student pilots. The airplane was observed at about 60 to 80 feet agl south of the approach end of an active runway. It yawed to the right, and back to the left, colliding with the terrain in a 45° leftwing-low attitude, and disappeared from view. He flight had been in the pattern making touch-and-go's, and had earlier reported a single engine approach. This landing was to be a full-stop. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command/cfi improper supervision of the dual student. This resulted in an in flight loss of control, and collision with terrain for failure to maintain minimum control airspeed (VMC) while conducting a simulated emergency procedure.
Final Report:
N2EP.pdf88.18 KB