Date & Time:
Oct 10, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Operator:
HISISA Argentina
Registration:
LV-JOC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Buenos Aires - Bahia Blanca - Trelew
MSN:
LC-331
YOM:
1969
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Buenos Aires-Aeroparque-Jorge Newbury Airport, while climbing by night at a height of 500 feet, one of the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the Rio de la Plata, few km offshore. The aircraft sank and was destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed, among them several famous Argentinian ballet dancers, members of the Colón Theater.
Crew:
Orlando Galotine.
Passengers:
Norma Fontenla,
Jose Neglia,
Antonio Zambrana,
Carlos Santamarina,
Carlos Schiaffino,
Margarita Fernández,
Martha Raspanti,
Rubén Estanga,
Sara Bochkovsky.
Crew:
Orlando Galotine.
Passengers:
Norma Fontenla,
Jose Neglia,
Antonio Zambrana,
Carlos Santamarina,
Carlos Schiaffino,
Margarita Fernández,
Martha Raspanti,
Rubén Estanga,
Sara Bochkovsky.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.