Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1973 at 2032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Operator:
Government of the Province of Misiones
Registration:
LV-JIY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Puerto Iguazú
MSN:
LC-315
YOM:
1969
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While approaching Puerto Iguazú, the pilot informed ground about fire in the cabin and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in flames about 10 km south of the airport. A passenger was seriously injured while five other occupants were killed, including the pilot. The Governor Irrazábal and vice-Governor Ayrault were flying back to Ciudad del Este following a meeting in Buenos Aires with the President of the Argentine Republic Juan Domingo Perón. 67 days after the accident, Mrs. María Susana Irrazábal, the only survivor, died in unclear circumstances (a septicemia was suspected).
Passengers:
Mr. Juan Manuel Irrazábal, Governor of the Province of Misiones, †
Mrs. Irrazábal, spouse of the Governor, †
Mrs. María Susana Irrazábal, daughter of the Governor,
Mr. César Napoleón Ayrault, vice-Governor of the Province of Misiones, †
Mrs. Ayrault, spouse of the vice-Governor. †
Passengers:
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was not determined with certainty.