Date & Time: Mar 17, 1978 at 2215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
N8431N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Washington D.C. – Sondreströmfjord – Reykjavik – Liverpool
MSN:
LC-307
YOM:
1969
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a ferry flight from Washington DC to Liverpool, UK, with intermediate stops in Sondreströmfjord and Reykjavik. On the leg between Greenland and Iceland, the crew encountered icing conditions and declared an emergency after the right engine failed. He was vectored to Kulusuk Airport which is a VFR Airfield located on the southeast coast of Greenland, near the city of Angmagssalik (Tasiilaq) and open to traffic by day only. An hour later, the crew started the descent but due to a limited visibility caused by night and clouds, he was unable to locate the runway and initiated a go-around. About 45 minutes later, while descending to an altitude of 1,700 feet, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Angmagssalik. The airplane was destroyed upon impact and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain while attempting an approach below weather minimums. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was descending to an altitude of 1,700 feet while the minimum safe altitude for that area was 3,500 feet.
Final Report:
N8431N.pdf55.06 KB