Date & Time: Jul 7, 1987 at 1028 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Registration:
N7485D
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Rosa – South Lake Tahoe
MSN:
P-165
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5505
Circumstances:
The pilot and his wife planned a 30 minutes pleasure flight to Lake Tahoe. Prior to departure the pilot failed to visually inspect the amount of fuel in the right wing tank. The tank was full. The tank's cap probably appeared to be secured when, in fact, because of a unique design characteristic, it was merely resting on top of the filler neck. Upon takeoff rotation the cap came off the filler neck and it was followed by a fuel spray. The pilot responded and stayed in a very low altitude and close-in traffic pattern. He attempted to land immediately. He lost control during the turn to final, stalled and collided with the pavement prior to reaching the threshold. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The probable cause(s) of this accident to be the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed on final approach which Resulted in the aircraft stalling.
Findings:
Occurrence #1: miscellaneous/other
Phase of operation: standing - pre-flight
Findings
1. (f) fuel system, cap - not secured
2. (f) aircraft preflight - inadequate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
3. (f) fluid, fuel - siphoning
4. (f) precautionary landing - attempted - pilot in command
5. (c) emergency procedure - improper - pilot in command
6. (c) airspeed (vso) - not maintained - pilot in command
7. (f) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N7485D.pdf90.08 KB