Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1972 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Registration:
N147E
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
El Paso - Roy
MSN:
P-148
YOM:
1970
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
750
Circumstances:
After landing at Roy, the twin engine airplane did not decelerate as expected, continued its course then went through fences and came to rest in flames. Both occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Spontaneous and improper action on part of the pilot who remained the engine power full ON after landing for unknown reason. Improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls.
Final Report:
N147E.pdf75.8 KB