Date & Time: Jul 18, 1973 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Registration:
N7658D
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yakima – Tulsa – New Orleans
MSN:
P-158
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a flight from Yakima, Washington, to New Orleans with an intermediate stop in Tulsa, OK. On final approach by night, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into Lake Pontchartrain few hundred yards short of runway. Few debris were found floating on water and a day later, it was confirmed that all three occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on a night approach after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation. The following factors were reported:
- Pilot fatigue,
- Surrounding area sparsely limited,
- No approach light.
Final Report:
N7658D.pdf99.89 KB