Date & Time: Mar 11, 1989 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Operator:
RTS Service
Registration:
N98DS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manassas – Wilmington
MSN:
P-227
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
25130
Aircraft flight hours:
1775
Circumstances:
Witnesses reported the aircraft took off and climbed to about 300 feet while in a wide left turn. According to witnesses, the wings were rocking and erratic engine sounds were noted. The aircraft was turning downwind when it abruptly pitched down, rolled left until inverted, descended and crash. Examination of the aircraft revealed no evidence of malfunction, although the left prop had less rotational damage than the right prop. Examination of aircraft records revealed the aircraft was inactive for about 9 years until it was returned to service less than a year before the accident. The aircraft accumulated about 17 hours since it was returned to service. The pilot stated to a witness before the accident that he had not done single engine operation in the aircraft. The aircraft was overloaded more than 200 lbs. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
A loss of aircraft control due to the pilot's failure to maintain minimum engine control speed after a partial loss of power of the left engine for undetermined reasons. The pilot's inexperience in type of aircraft and an over maximum gross weight aircraft were contributing factors.
Final Report:
N98DS.pdf89.38 KB