Date & Time: Jan 2, 1975 at 0835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Operator:
Registration:
N2855W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mammoth Lakes – Santa Ana
MSN:
P-229
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
2400
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff from Mammoth Lakes-Yosemite Airport, while in initial climb, both propellers oversped. As the airspeed was insufficient, the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames near the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Propeller and accessories: hydraulic pitch control mechanism,
- Lack of action on part of the pilot,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Propeller oversped due to congealed oil,
- The pilot failed to exercise props checks before takeoff.
Final Report:
N2855W.pdf93.34 KB