Date & Time:
Aug 16, 2002 at 1542 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Operator:
Fematic Engineering
Registration:
HB-GFA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Nice - Locarno
MSN:
P-172
YOM:
1971
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
1929
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport on a flight to Locarno, Ticino, with four people on board. While cruising over Milan at an altitude of 10,000 feet, the pilot was invited to change his frequency and to contact Locarno Tower. Forty-six seconds later, he declared an emergency and informed ATC that he lost an engine. He was cleared to descent for a landing on either runway 35L or 35R but the aircraft continued to the north so he was later cleared to land on either runway 17L or 17R. Suddenly, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent then nosed down and crashed in a near vertical attitude in a wooded area located in Jerago con Orago, about 8 km northeast of Milan-Malpensa Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and all four occupants were killed. There was no fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the right engine failed in flight, followed shortly later by the left engine. This was the consequence of a poor management of the fuel system on part of the pilot, especially regarding the fuel mixture that was not sufficiently rich. The pilot failed to maintain a sufficient speed and the aircraft stalled from a height that did not allow him to expect recovery.
Final Report:
HB-GFA.pdf1.3 MB