Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1980 at 0007 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Registration:
N17JC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Novato – Reno – Driggs
MSN:
P-223
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
600
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Novato Airport, California, at 1830LT on November 26 with five passengers and one pilot on board. A fuel stop was completed at Reno Airport then the airplane proceeded to the northeast. While descending to Driggs-Reed Memorial Airport by night and foggy conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and subsequent crash after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation while continuing VFR flight in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fog,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Visibility half a mile or less,
- Pilot engaged in normal work-day activities before departing Novato at 1830LT.
- Fog,
- Pilot fatigue,
Final Report:
N17JC.pdf116.32 KB