Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:
Marchwiel Plant & Engineering
Registration:
G-BABX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leavesden - Sturgate
MSN:
B-141
YOM:
1973
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Sturgate Airport, while completing a last turn to join the approach path, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in a field. All five occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Possible stall due to insufficient speed during the last turn. Also, accumulation of ice was suspected.