Date & Time: Nov 28, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C710
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
B-15
YOM:
1970
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at San Jose Airport, the aircraft collided with a dog. On impact, the right main gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on its belly. The right engine struck the ground and caught fire. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The dog was killed.