Date & Time: Dec 10, 1986 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
N65TD
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elyria - Pittsfield
MSN:
B-50
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
7520
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Aircraft flight hours:
7710
Circumstances:
During arrival for a LOC runway 26 approach, the pilot was advised the abyss fan marker was notamed out-of-service. With abyss inoperative, the minimum descent altitude (MDA) was 2200 feet. After N65TD was cleared for the approach, radar service was terminated and the flight was cleared to advisory frequency. The crew contacted unicom and obtained airport and weather advisory. The Unicom operator advised winds light and variable, estimated 800 feet overcast, visibility 5 miles, slush and ice reported on runway 1/2 hr earlier. After the crew reported 'procedure turn inbound,' no further transmissions were received from the aircraft. Subsequently, it hit trees on rising terrain at an elevation of approx 2200 feet, approx 7 miles before reaching the final approach fix (FAF, DALTON NDB). Minimum altitude for the approach in that area was 3000 feet. No preimpact part problems were found during the investigation. Airport elevation was 1194 feet. Radio transcripts indicated the crew were getting a weak signal from the DALTON NDB. Although not a required navaid, CHESTER VORTAC was depicted on the approach chart as an additional source to id the FAF, but was notamed as out-of-svc. The pilot did not obtain notams before flight.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: approach - iaf to faf/outer marker (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
3. (f) weather condition - fog
4. (c) ifr procedure - improper - pilot in command
5. (f) terrain condition - rising
6. (f) object - tree(s)
7. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
8. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
Final Report:
N65TD.pdf92.1 KB