Date & Time:
Dec 26, 2005 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:
Frank Lara
Registration:
YV1507
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Barcelona – Charallave
MSN:
B-155
YOM:
1973
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Barcelona to Charallave, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to divert to the nearest airport. Eventually, he attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a prairie and collided with trees. All three occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.