Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1978 at 0712 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Registration:
N941K
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chattanooga - Muscle Shoals
MSN:
B-111
YOM:
1972
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
24
Circumstances:
On final approach to Muscle Shoals Airport, the airplane lost speed, stalled and crashed short of runway. All six occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Stall on final approach after the pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Fog,
- Poor crew coordination,
- Visibility one mile or less,
- The pilot-in-command reduced props instead of throttles.
- Fog,
- Poor crew coordination,
Final Report:
N941K.pdf112.78 KB