Date & Time: Apr 14, 1999 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
PT-LZA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Foz do Iguaçu – Curitiba
MSN:
B-200
YOM:
1974
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1300
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1320
Copilot / Total hours on type:
60
Circumstances:
The crew departed Foz do Iguaçu Airport at 2215LT on a ferry flight to Curitiba. About 55 minutes into the flight, while in cruising altitude by night, the right engine failed, followed few seconds later by the left engine. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a grassy area near Irati. While the copilot escaped uninjured, the captain was injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines in flight due to fuel exhaustion. The following findings were identified:
- The crew failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures,
- The crew failed to check there was sufficient fuel in tanks prior to departure,
- The crew failed to follow the pre takeoff checklist,
- The captain showed excessive self confidence
- The captain exercised pressure on the copilot,
- The crew suffered fatigue due to an excessive period of work. At the time of the accident, the crew was overduty by three hours,
- The crew consumed alcohol beverages the night before the flight.
Final Report:
PT-LZA.pdf86.99 KB