Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1987 at 1435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Registration:
N32RL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santa Ana - Gold Beach
MSN:
BE-117
YOM:
1981
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2500
Circumstances:
Shortly after the aircraft touched down on the runway, the right main gear collapsed. Despite the pilot's attempts to correct the situation with left rudder and braking, the aircraft veered to the right of the runway and collided with a building. Shortly after it struck the building, a fire erupted, which totally consumed the aircraft and the building. Due to the severity of the fire, the fracture surfaces of the right landing gear were obliterated.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: main gear collapsed
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
1. (c) landing gear, main gear - failure, total
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - on ground/water
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
2. Directional control - not possible
3. Ground loop/swerve - uncontrolled
----------
Occurrence #3: on ground/water collision with object
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
4. (f) object - building (nonresidential)
Findings
----------
Findings
----------
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
Final Report:
N32RL.pdf88.3 KB