Date & Time: Dec 21, 1997 at 0626 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
N100BE
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eden Prairie - Colorado Springs
MSN:
BB-221
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3400
Captain / Total hours on type:
65
Aircraft flight hours:
8651
Circumstances:
The pilot was cleared for an ILS DME approach to runway 17L. During the final stage of the approach, the aircraft entered fog and disappeared from view of the control tower personnel. Radar and radio communications were lost also. After searching for 31 minutes, the aircraft was found by airport operations personnel over half way down the runway and 600 feet east of the runway. There was no evidence the aircraft touched down on the runway. The aircraft was configured with the landing gear up and the flaps deployed. Missed approach procedures require the flaps and landing gear to be retracted after initiating the procedure. The decision
height for the approach is 6,384 feet msl (200 feet above ground level) and the required RVR for a 14 CFR Part 135 flight to commence and approach is 2400 (1/2 mile). When on the glide slope, the decision height is 0.4 miles from the runway touchdown zone. Examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to follow IFR Procedures and maintain the minimum descent altitude (MDA). A related factor was fog.
Final Report:
N100BE.pdf111.72 KB