Date & Time: Dec 10, 1997 at 2321 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Registration:
N30SA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lewisberg - Concord
MSN:
BB-246
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
14320
Aircraft flight hours:
6575
Circumstances:
Following a missed approach at the destination, the pilot requested weather information for two nearby airports. One airport was 53 miles northeast with a cloud ceiling of 900 feet, and visibility 6 miles. The pilot opted for the accident airport, 21 miles southwest, with an indefinite ceiling of zero, and visibility 1/4 mile. After completing the second missed approach, the flight proceeded to the accident airport. Radar vectors were provided to the ILS runway 36L. On the final approach, the flight veered to the right of the localizer and descended abruptly. Last recorded altitude for the flight was below the decision height. Investigation revealed no anomalies with the airport navigational aids for the approach, and the airplane's navigation receivers were found to be operational. Postmortem examinations of the pilot did not reveal any pre-existing diseases, and toxicological examinations were negative for alcohol and other drugs.
Probable cause:
The pilot's continued approach below decision height without reference to the runway environment, and his failure to execute a missed approach.
Final Report:
N30SA.pdf111.95 KB