Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1998 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Registration:
N299GL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Billings - Missoula
MSN:
U-102
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
AIP5010
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
667
Aircraft flight hours:
39685
Circumstances:
While flying a night visual approach, the co-pilot flared too high above the runway. As the aircraft floated down the runway, the speed decreased, and the pilot-in-command took control. Because he felt the aircraft was approaching a stall, he initiated a go-around. During the attempted go-around, the pilot-in-command found it necessary to keep both hands on the control wheel due to the fact that the aircraft had been trimmed to the full nose-up position during the landing flare. Even with both hands on the control wheel, the aircraft became very difficult to control. Although the co-pilot moved the throttles to maximum power and began retraction of the flaps, the pilot-in-command's remedial action had occurred too late to successfully execute the go-around. It was later discovered that during the operator's initial training, both crew members had been taught to apply full nose-up trim after crossing the runway threshold and reducing the power to idle. This action, which the operator eliminated from the landing sequence procedure after this accident, was inconsistent with the instructions in the Beech 99 Pilots Operating Manual.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command's delayed remedial action in response to the co-pilot's improper landing flare, and the co-pilot's application of excessive (full nose-up) trim during the landing flare as taught in the operator's initial aircrew training program. Factors include the co-pilot's improper flare and his lack of total experience in this type of aircraft.
Final Report:
N299GL.pdf93.88 KB