Date & Time: Sep 20, 2011 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:
Registration:
HH-APA
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port-au-Prince – Cap-Haïtien
MSN:
U-123
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
SO112
Country:
Haiti
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While descending to Cap-Haïtien Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. On approach, the twin engine aircraft crashed in a field located near Milot, about 12 km south of the airport. All three occupants were killed. Both pilots were citizens from Dominica and Mexico while the passenger was a Vietnamese citizen working for a local telecommunication company.