Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1971 at 1820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Registration:
N12RA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dallas – Killeen
MSN:
U-131
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Circumstances:
On approach to Killeen Airport, the crew encountered marginale weather conditions with fog and ceiling. He was informed from ATC about a visibility below minima but the captain decided to continue the descent until the aircraft struck the ground short of runway and came to rest. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all 15 occupants were injured, nine of them seriously.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of crew. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling and fog,
- The pilot knew that weather was below VOR minimums from ATC and another pilot who had to divert to alternate airport.
- Low ceiling and fog,
Final Report:
N12RA.pdf104.4 KB