Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Registration:
F-BTMO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Limoges - Paris
MSN:
U-86
YOM:
1969
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Paris-Orly Airport, the twin engine crash landed in a field, lost its undercarriage and came to rest on its belly. All 13 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.