Date & Time: May 8, 1989 at 0938 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:
Registration:
SE-IZO
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stockholm - Oskarshamn
MSN:
U-48
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
HE314
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Captain / Total flying hours:
1600
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3900
Copilot / Total hours on type:
28
Aircraft flight hours:
23095
Circumstances:
On final approach to Oskarshamn Airport following an uneventful flight from Stockholm-Arlanda Airport, the crew selected flaps down when the aircraft pitched up. The tail stalled then the aircraft rolled to the left, entered a dive and crashed 150 meters short of runway 19 and 75 meters to the left of its extended centerline. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 16 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by the fact that the pilot could not compensate for the rapid pitch-up that occurred when the wing flaps were selected out while the engines were running at high power.
The following contributing factors were reported:
- The aircraft was extremely tail-heavy,
- The crew's training and overall experience on the aircraft type was limited.
Final Report:
SE-IZO.pdf13.05 MB