Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1976 at 0632 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Registration:
N200WP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bangor - Bar Harbor
MSN:
U-3
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2501
Circumstances:
On approach to Bar Harbor-Hancock County Airport, the pilot encountered bad weather conditions with low ceiling, rain falls and fog. On final, the twin engine airplane struck a 220 feet high hill located about 3 miles short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain on final approach after the pilot failed to follow approved procedures. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper IFR operation,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Visibility two miles or less,
- Weather conditions below minimums,
- Altimeter tested ok after crash.
- Improper IFR operation,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
Final Report:
N200WP.pdf111.07 KB