Date & Time:
Mar 3, 2014
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing an illegal flight with narcotics on board and entered illegally the Venezuelan airspace. The crew was forced to land in an open field by Venezuela Army Forces and the aircraft crashed, bursting into flames. While the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire, the fate of both occupants remains unknown.