Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1969 at 1825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Springfield Flight Services
Registration:
N1539S
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boca Raton - Republic - Springfield
MSN:
LD-20
YOM:
1962
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
105
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Boca Raton, the pilot was approaching Republic when he was informed by ATC about icing conditions in the area. While descending in poor weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed few miles from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and collision with ground during initial approach caused by icing conditions. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Airframe ice,
- Ice propeller,
- Weather slightly worse than forecast,
- Approach control advised icing conditions in clouds,
- Pilot reported heavy icing,
- Full deicing equipment activated.
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Airframe ice,
- Ice propeller,
- Pilot reported heavy icing,
Final Report:
N1539S.pdf114.89 KB