Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Registration:
504
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palanquero – Madrid
MSN:
6705
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Palanquero Airport, bound for Madrid AFB, the pilot-in-command was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed landed few km from the airport and was damaged beyond repair. A crew member was killed while two others were injured.