Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Registration:
41-21132
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1147
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to reduce his altitude and attempting an emergency landing. The twin engine aircraft belly landed in a field located nine miles south of Fredonia. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.