Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1994 at 0217 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 70 Queen Air
Operator:
TASISA
Registration:
EC-FLZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Madrid – Málaga
MSN:
LB-21
YOM:
1969
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
3970
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Madrid-Barajas Airport at 0020LT on a charter flight to Málaga, carrying three passengers and one pilot. After descending from FL080, the pilot was cleared to initiate a visual approach in preparation for a landing at Málaga-Pablo Ruiz Picasso Runway 14. After passing the altitude of 3,000 feet, about 12 NM north of Málaga VOR, the pilot started a turn to the left when the aircraft struck the slope of a rocky mountain (850 metres high) located near Villanueva del Rosario. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all four occupants were killed. The wreckage was found few metres below the summit. At the time of the accident, the visibility was good with few clouds (1-4 octas) at 1,800 feet.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the collision with terrain occurred while the pilot was attempting a night visual approach, after he mistook the lights of the principal avenue of the nearest city with the runway lights of Málaga Airport.
Final Report:
EC-FLZ.pdf1.15 MB