Date & Time: Oct 17, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 70 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
7T-VSD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
LB-9
YOM:
1969
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Lakhdaria, about 45 km southeast of Algiers. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were killed. The airplane was completing a special flight for the National Oil Company Sonatrach.