Date & Time: Mar 1, 1979 at 1504 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 70 Queen Air
Registration:
N777AE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gulfport - New Orleans
MSN:
LB-34
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
1528
Captain / Total hours on type:
15
Circumstances:
Following takeoff from Gulfport-Biloxi Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height and sufficient speed. It stalled then crashed in a marsh located 1,500 feet past the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Inadequate inspection of aircraft on part of the maintenance personnel,
- Operational supervisory personnel: deficiency, company maintained equipment, services, regulation,
- Rules, regulations, standards personnel,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Wing flap control system eƩlectrical,
- Nose baggage door opened during takeoff,
- Starter interrupt system,
- Flaps inoperative,
- Inadequate part 135 training.
Final Report:
N777AE.pdf122.76 KB