Date & Time: Jan 21, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 70 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
7T-VSI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Algiers - Biskra
MSN:
LB-15
YOM:
1969
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Operated by Air Algérie, the twin engine aircraft was chartered by an Oil Company to transfer four French and two Algerian engineers to Biskra. While cruising in limited visibility, the crew started the descent when the airplane struck a mountain slope located in the Aurès Mountain Range. The wreckage was found near Arris, some 80 km northeast of Biskra Airport. All eight occupants were killed, among them to French pilots.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.