Date & Time: Aug 2, 1989 at 1516 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 70 Queen Air
Registration:
N11TP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Albany - Akron
MSN:
LB-12
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Aircraft flight hours:
4310
Circumstances:
During takeoff, the aircraft rolled abruptly to the right after lift-off. Subsequently, the right wingtip struck the surface, then the aircraft cartwheeled and crashed. The fuselage was destroyed by a post-crash fire. An exam of the engines revealed that the right engine supercharger intermediate drive gear shaft had become worn and one of its gear teeth had failed from fatigue. There was evidence that an out-of-mesh condition occurred, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during takeoff. Also, the aircraft was estimated to be 679 lbs over its max certified gross weight. Density alt was calculated to be about 2,000 feet. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The fatigue failure of the supercharger intermediate drive gear shaft (gear tooth), which resulted in a partial loss of power, and the pilot's initiation of lift-off before reaching VMC airspeed. Factors related to the accident were: the worn intermediate drive gear shaft, the pilot's operation of the aircraft above its maximum certified gross weight limit, and the high density altitude.
Final Report:
N11TP.pdf90.03 KB