Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Registration:
43-33303
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5466
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route, in unknown circumstances, a Lockheed C-60A LodeStar registered 42-32203 with 6 people on board collided with the USAF Beechcraft AT-7 registered 43-33303. Right after impact, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie. All 10 occupants in both aircraft were killed. The reason of the occurrence is unknown.