Date & Time: Nov 28, 1972 at 0505 LT
Registration:
N5552V
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Luis – Searchlight
MSN:
4761
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
5700
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a drug smuggling flight from San Luis, Mexico, carrying marijuana. While approaching Searchlight by night, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck power cables 2,5 miles short of runway. After impact, the airplane lost height and crashed in flames. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with high obstructions after the pilot misjudged distance and altitude on approach. The following factors were reported:
- Poorly planned approach,
- High obstructions,
- Hit powerline tower 125 feet above ground level,
- Transporting marijuana.
Final Report:
N5552V.pdf84.45 KB